Often times when a couple separates, grandparents begin to wonder if their relationship with their grandchildren will be affected.

In North Carolina there are limited circumstances for grandparents to seek visitation with their grandchildren.  Most commonly, if the parents of the grandchild are involved in a custody lawsuit, grandparents can seek to be included in the lawsuit to get court ordered visitation.  This process is called intervening in a custody lawsuit.  North Carolina has three laws that outline when a grandparent can file for visitation:

  1. N.C. Gen. Stat. §50-13.2(b1) states: “An order for custody of a minor child may provide visitation rights for any grandparent of the child as the court, in its discretion, deems appropriate.”  The statute goes on to define grandparent to include “a biological grandparent of a child adopted by a stepparent or a relative of the child where a substantial relationship exists between the grandparent and the child.”
  2. N.C. Gen. Stat. §50-13.2A states: “A biological grandparent may institute an action or proceeding for visitation rights with a child adopted by a stepparent or a relative of the child where a substantial relationship exists between the grandparent and the child.